A Political-Economic Study of Externality Effects of Aid and Redistribution Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Masaru  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70306489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 誉明  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00384165)
大槻 一統  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (00779093)
古城 佳子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30205398)
建林 正彦  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30288790)
三村 憲弘  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40453980)
金 慧  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60548311)
境家 史郎  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70568419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際協力論 / 援助 / 再分配 / サーベイ実験 / 国際関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted survey experiments in the major cities of four aid-receiving countries in Asia (Philippines, Myanmar, Nepal, Indonesia), targeting the sample of 800-1000 ordinary citizens and collected data, as originally planned, on various conditions under which these citizens tend to welcome/support incoming aid. Together mostly with two collaborating researchers from the United States (Professor Montinola at University of California and Professor Winters at University of Illinois), we have been analyzing the data. As research output, we have already published one article in an international refereed journal, and we have also presented another paper based on our results in four academic conferences and workshops, including American Political Science Association in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本をはじめ多くの先進国が外交の重要な柱として行っている途上国援助に関しては、使途の不透明性や恣意性を検証する事例研究、援助がどれほど経済成長を促進する効果をもつかを分析するマクロ経済学的実証研究などは豊富に先行研究の蓄積がある。しかし、途上国に暮らす一般の人々の視点に立って支援の意義や効果を調査する試みは、学術的研究の蓄積が少なかった。本研究では、アジアの複数の国で、ほぼ同時期に大きな規模の調査を行い、ほぼ同じ内容の質問と実験を行うことによって、データを収集し、分析し、それらの国々の人々が援助をより歓迎する諸条件を明らかにすることができた。