Research on "Knowledge Platforms" in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Kenichiro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (40012463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 成  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20386668)
黄 斌  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (50755775)
杉村 美紀  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60365674)
加藤 恵美  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60434213)
白石 さや  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 名誉教授 (70288679)
劉 傑  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80288018)
金 香男  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (80410059)
森川 裕二  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (90440221)
矢野 真太郎  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 助手 (60878784)
タンシンマンコン パッタジット  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師(任期付) (10844136)
野口 真広  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (30386560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスナショナル / 留学生 / 知的交流 / 歴史 / 東アジア国際関係 / 東アジア / 民間交流 / 知識人 / 市民 / 平和 / 国際交流 / Knowledge Platform
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals the reality of "knowledge platforms" in East Asia that originate primarily in the act of studying abroad. A "knowledge platform" is a "place" where knowledge produced by citizens is shared across national borders. This "platform" has the potential to bring peace and stability to East Asia, where fissures run along national borders.
This study examines how "transnational networks" of intellectuals have been formed in East Asia that transcend (1) national borders, (2) academic disciplines, (3) generations, and (4) the boundaries between researchers and practitioners, and what kind of knowledge ("transnational knowledge") these networks have produced. The following three methods are used: (1) historical study, (2) study in line with the "development" of individual researchers, and (3) study focusing on social actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東アジアから日本への留学の成果を、「知のプラットフォーム」という新しい視点から考察する研究でもあった。先行研究において留学の成果は、次の2つの視点から評価されるのが一般的である。第一に、留学が外交に準ずるものとみなされ、国家的成果として評価される。第二に留学が個人的なものとみなされ、留学生本人の地位の上昇等という観点で評価される。これに対して本研究は、留学の成果を「社会的貢献」という観点で評価する。本研究は、東アジアから日本への留学(生)が、知的交流と知の生産を通じて、東アジアの人びとのよりよい生活に貢献したことを実証的に示す。