Globalization of the world and the transformation of the Cold War international order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Minoru  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40262985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 晴子  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (00465379)
齋藤 嘉臣  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10402950)
岡本 宜高  金沢大学, 法学系, 講師 (10747827)
橋口 豊  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20283385)
青野 利彦  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40507993)
三宅 康之  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50363908)
妹尾 哲志  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (50580776)
清水 聡  開智国際大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50722625)
小川 浩之  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60362555)
池田 亮  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60447589)
鳥潟 優子  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60467503)
三須 拓也  東北学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70405629)
山本 健  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70509877)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冷戦史 / デタント / 新冷戦 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to understand the process through which the Cold War international order began to transform towards the end of the Cold War by examining the relationship between the changes on a global scale known as "globalization" and the changes in the Cold War international order from the collapse of detente to the new Cold War of the early 1980s. As a result of this research project, we have found that the process of globalization which intensified since the mid-1970s had a decisive impact on the outcome of the Cold War by promoting the transformations in the West, accelerating the decline of the East, and dismantling the Third World as an international group, thus engulfing the world in a single neoliberal trend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は1970年代後半以降のグローバル化の進展と冷戦期国際秩序の変容の間に存在した連関を明らかにすることで、その後1980年代半ばから1990年代初頭にかけて急速に進展した冷戦終焉に至る過程への理解に大きな貢献を行うとともに、現在に引き続くポスト冷戦時代の国際秩序の形成過程の理解にも貢献するものである。