Diversity of economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsui Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (30272165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 直哉  福島大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (20739156)
星加 良司  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40418645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 社会的障害 / 障害の社会モデル / 多様性、フラットダイバーシティの超克 / 社会で作られる難病・感染症 / 性的マイノリティ / 障害女性とダブルマイノリティ / 障害者権利条約 / フラットダイバーシティ・モデル / 障害 / 難病 / 多様性 / フラットダイバーシティ / フラット・ダイバーシティ・モデル / マッチング・モデル / 帰納論的ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The common underlying idea throughout the research is Adam Smith's idea, the founder of economics, that individuals act according to their own principles of motion. This notion is not limited to economics but is also shared among researchers in disability studies, leading to collaborative research between economists and disability scholars. The fusion of economics and disability studies represents the primary achievement of this research project. Specifically, it demonstrates how disabilities, chronic illnesses, and infectious diseases are socially constructed using case studies and game theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学と障害学の融合が最大の学術的意義である。ゲーム理論等を用いることによって、障害者一人ひとりが意思決定者であることを仮定したときの慣習や規範の形成の問題が可能となった。客体ではなく、主体である障害者が直面する社会の壁を理論的に研究することが可能になったことで、これまで情緒的・ヒューリスティックに捉えられてきた障害問題が理論的に捉えられるようになった。