Future Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saijo Tatsuyoshi  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 特任教授 (20205628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 裕之  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (00638512)
小谷 浩示  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (80422583)
原 圭史郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30393036)
上須 道徳  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (50448099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフューチャー・デザイン / 将来可能性 / 仮想将来世代 / 仮想将来人 / パスト・デザイン / 将来失敗 / 超学際研究 / 太陽光発電 / フィールド実験 / 地域愛着 / 将来世代のしあわせ法 / 市民会議 / 環境施策 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 人間生活環境 / 世代間持続可能性ジレンマ / 食の多様性 / PM2.5 / メタ認知 / セカンド・ソート / 持続可能性 / パースト・デザイン / 総合計画 / 環境基本計画 / 世代間持続可能性ジレンマゲーム / エネルギー / 地域への愛着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We continue to make future failures by deferring various problems including climate change to future generations. Future Design (FD) aims to design a system that avoids future failures and allows us to demonstrate our futuability (a characteristic of giving priority to future generations even at the cost of current gains). One such mechanism is to create "imaginary future people (IFP)" who travel forward in time to the future and thinks about the present from that perspective. We are confirming the effectiveness of this system through experiments and practices in Japan and overseas. The IFP who design the present from the future, are not stuck in the present, but rather make creative proposals about how the future should be. In Yahaba Town, Iwate Prefecture, where various FD practices have been implemented, the Future Strategy Section has been established from 2023. This is the birth of the world's first FD-centered Future Division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来のビジョンをどのようにデザインするのかという分野では、将来から今をデザインするバックキャスティングなどがあるが、FDにおける将来可能性を発揮する仕組みのデザインがないという意味で、FDは新たな領域の開発に成功しつつあるといってよいのではないのか。さまざまなFDの実践を実施した岩手県矢巾町では、2023年より、未来戦略課が発足している。世界で初めてのFDを中心とする将来課の誕生である。さらには、G7の首脳たちが、仮想将来首脳になり、世界の平和をデザインすることの提案もしている。また、国連財団は2024年の将来宣言に向けてFDの使用を推奨している。