Project/Area Number |
17H00982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Izumo Masashi 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10211731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新村 聡 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特命教授 (00167561)
福田 進治 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00322925)
益永 淳 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00384727)
石井 穣 関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10587629)
久保 真 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30276399)
藤本 正富 大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30330103)
野原 慎司 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (30725685)
内藤 敦之 大月短期大学, 経済科, 教授(移行) (40461868)
田淵 太一 同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (50242136)
近藤 真司 大阪公立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50264817)
若松 直幸 中央大学, 経済学部, 助教 (50847340)
佐藤 有史 立教大学, 経済学部, 特別専任教授 (60288256)
久松 太郎 同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (60550986)
松本 哲人 松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70735828)
木村 雄一 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (80436740)
小沢 佳史 立正大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (80772095)
森下 宏美 北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90191022)
八木 尚志 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (90261825)
藤村 哲史 大東文化大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70845247)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マルサス / リカードウ / ミル / 古典派経済学 / 人口論 / 貧困 / 自由貿易論 / 保護主義 / 貧困と救貧 / 外国貿易論 / 経済学と女性 / ケンブリッジ / 経済学と文学 / 貧困と救済 / 福祉 / 教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The influence of British and French classical economics from the late 18th century to the early 19th century on subsequent economic theory and thought is far broader and deeper than is generally considered. Classical economics, centered on Ricardo and Malthus, is the subject of historical studies, but it also had a significant impact on the ideas of major modern economists and the formation of economics itself, and continues to provide important perspectives and frameworks for analysing the various problems facing today's economy and society, such as poverty, inequality, and hunger, and various issues surrounding food, free trade, money, and public finance. For today's economics, classical economics is an essential point of reference for considering the difficulties facing economies and societies and a key that opens up a new world. It is a set of theories and ideas that remain vital in the current era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リカードウ・マルサス論争を基軸とする古典派経済学の展開を跡づけ、その現代的意義を国際的な共同研究によって総合的に解明しようとする研究は、これまで国内外のどこにおいても行われたことがない。その後の経済学の主要な理論と思想の基盤を提供したリカードウ・マルサス論争の争点は、古典派経済学の確立の指標であるだけでなく、人口問題と食糧生産、通貨・金融危機、グローバル化と経済統合、貧困と格差、移民と難民、統合と排除といった現代の経済学が直面する諸問題の考察に新たな視点と知見もたらす源泉でもある。