Research on financial risk management and its spillover mechanisms using a data science approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hamori Shigeyuki  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60189628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有木 康雄  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 名誉教授 (10135519)
金京 拓司  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50527637)
滝口 哲也  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (40397815)
辻 隆司  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00626905)
田中 克幸  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 経済学研究科研究員 (80448167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金融リスク / リスク管理 / 波及メカニズム / データサイエンス / システミックリスク / 金融リスク管理 / 機械学習 / コピュラ / ウエーブレット / システミック・リスク / 計量ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the research project, 66 papers were published, of which 65 (98.5%) were published in international peer-reviewed journals and 54 (81.8%) were international collaborative papers. The research results were also published in six books by overseas academic publishers such as Springer and World Scientific. In addition, four special issues related to this research project were edited and published by international academic journals. Through these activities, we have succeeded in building a broad network with overseas researchers. In addition, the project actively promoted joint research with young researchers, including graduate students, and contributed to the development of young researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、伝統的な経済分析に情報工学の知見を積極的に取り入れることを通じて、金融リスクの管理とその波及メカニズムに関する学術的知見を創出することを目的としたプロジェクトである。その研究成果は66篇の海外の学術専門掲載論文と6冊の英文研究書としてまとめられており、海外への研究成果の積極的な情報発信という観点からもその学術的な意義は大きい。本研究は、文理融合的なアプローチで新たな学術的知見を創出することに加え、金融実務・行政の現場における問題解決に資する社会実装の可能性を持ち、その社会的な意義も大きい。