Project/Area Number |
17H00985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新谷 元嗣 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00252718)
塩路 悦朗 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50301180)
陣内 了 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50765617)
大森 裕浩 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (60251188)
山本 庸平 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80633916)
加納 隆 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90456179)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マクロ計量分析 / 経済予測 / 金融政策 / 財政政策 / VAR / DSGE / 資産価格の高頻度データ / マクロ経済学 / 計量経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A wide range of research results, including improvements to VAR and DSGE models, modeling of asset price volatility fluctuations, response of asset price to macro news, and econometric theory of structural VAR models using large-scale data and structural changes in error variance was obtained. It is also shown that the predictive ability of macro variables is improved by making all the coefficients and error variances of the VAR model time-varying, and the volatility changing models constructed in this research are useful for the volatility prediction, Value-at-Risk and portfolio selection. These research results were published in 19 peer-reviewed academic journals and reported 112 times at academic conferences and workshops. In addition, an international workshop was held every year for three years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、マクロ計量分析で用いられるVARモデルや構造マクロモデル、計量ファイナンスで用いられる確率的ボラティリティ変動モデルの改良とそれらの応用を行い、新たな知見を得た。それらを国内外の学会や査読付き学術誌で発信したことは学術的に意義がある。また改良したモデルのいくつかは、マクロ変数や資産価格のボラティリティの予測、Value-at-Riskおよびポートフォリオ選択に有用であることが明らかになったので、本研究の成果は政策当局や金融機関にとっても有用である。