Global Production Network and Industrial Agglomeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Taiji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80272095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 洋一  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (20743719)
冨浦 英一  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40273065)
村田 安寧  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40336508)
石川 城太  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80240761)
ファビンガー ミハル  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任講師 (00715998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル・バリュー・チェーン / マッチング / 所得格差 / AI / ロボット / サプライ・チェーン / グローバリゼーション / 産業集積 / 定量的一般均衡貿易モデル / 国際税制 / AIとロボット / 世界各国の労働市場 / 国際生産ネットワーク再編 / 国際ジャーナル / タックスヘイブン / 産業クラスター政策 / ネットワーク / 国際貿易 / 貿易政策 / 移転価格規制 / 日本企業のミクロデータ / 企業内貿易 / グラビティー・モデル / GVC / 中間材貿易 / 貿易費用 / 知識スピルオーバー / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to quantitatively analyze the globalization of supply chains, we built a baseline, quantifiable, general equilibrium, trade model and estimated the effect of the improvement of productivity and quality upgrading in the emerging-market economies on other countries and the effect of the progress of global value chains (GVCs) on income inequality within the countries. We also extended the model by including AI and robots as production factors to estimate their impacts on labor markets worldwide. In addition, we unveiled that the progress of GVCs increments distortion thereby amplifying the loss in social welfare, a negative aspect of GVCs. We also made progress in research on the matching efficiency in firms' transactions, the effect of industrial cluster policy, and the transport cost, which is a core factor of GVC formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地政学的緊張などから、グローバルなサプライ・チェーンを再構築する動きが出ている。こうした動きの影響を正しく推計し、関連政策に反映させることは喫緊の課題である。このような背景下で、GVCを組み込んだ一般均衡貿易モデルを精緻化し、その基本モデルを分析テーマによって拡張しながら、様々な政策課題について政策効果を推計できる研究基盤を構築したのは、大きな社会的・学術的意義がある。実際、AIとロボットが世界の労働市場に与える影響を推計するという世界初となる研究を行ったりした。AIやロボットは今後益々影響力を増すだろう。本研究は、それに伴い進んでいくと考えられる研究の先駆け的存在となった。