Agglomeration and spatial economy: Reconstruction of theoretical and empirical framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tomoya  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70283679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 実  京都大学, 経済研究所, 助教 (50793709)
赤松 隆  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
高山 雄貴  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90612648)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords集積 / 都市形成 / 中心地理論 / フラクタル / べき乗則 / 地域経済圏 / 自己組織化 / 複雑系 / 冪乗則 / 中心地 / 秩序形成 / 階層構造 / 経済集積 / 都市システム / 経済理論 / 経済政策 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 都市経済学 / 集積の経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have two main theoretical achievements. One concerns the agglomeration in a regional economy. We generalized the existing two-region models to a many-region setup and showed that they reduce to two prototypes regarding the equilibrium bifurcation behavior. The other concerns the agglomeration within a region, typically the business district formation within a city. We developed a potential game-theoretic approach to the formal solution for the models in this literature.
On the empirical side, we showed in six major countries that the size-location pattern of cities exhibits spatial fractal structure associated with common power law for city sizes in each fractal part. We further showed evidence that this regularity accrues from the spatial coordination of many industries differing in increasing returns. We are in the process of replicating this empirical regularity from a many-region and many-industry extension of our theoretical model above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域差を自然条件などの外生的な要因により説明しようとする既存の構造モデル群は、実経済に適用したとき、都市規模などの地域間バリエーションの9割かそれ以上を説明できない。本研究では、日米を含む6カ国において、都市の規模・地理的配置が極めて明確な共通の秩序に従うことを初めて実証し、その背景メカニズムとして内生的経済集積の重要性を示した。さらに、多地域・多産業経済下で多様な規模の内生的集積が生ずるミクロ理論を構築し、実証された秩序形成を始めとする実経済の地域差を理論的に再現するための分析枠組を整備した。