Unraveling the Intergenerational Regional Mismatch in the Housing Market: Economic Analysis using Panel Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Seko Miki  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (60120490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 達朗  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (00183319)
奥村 綱雄  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (90323922)
小川 光  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10313967)
岩田 真一郎  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10334707)
隅田 和人  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10350745)
行武 憲史  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80804690)
直井 道生  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (70365477)
石野 卓也  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10614034)
新倉 博明  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00823395)
鈴木 雅智  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任助教 (70847095)
安田 昌平  日本大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10875686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済学 / 応用ミクロ経済学 / 住宅市場 / パネルデータ / 相続 / 家計資産の世代間相関 / 不動産市場 / 情報収集行動 / 住宅ストック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan's housing market, the mismatch between housing stock and housing needs across generations and regions has become a major problem. To better understand the problem, we have constructed high-quality panel data by tracking the same households over a long period and conducted a dynamic analysis of household behavior. We revealed the detail of mismatch and identified the issues associated with relationships between bequest motives and mobility and renovation decisions, housing assets and old people's consumption, and old people's underutilization of housing stock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住宅市場における世代間・地域間のミスマッチの問題の解明を目的として、家計を対象とする大規模なパネル調査の実施と住宅市場におけるミスマッチに関連する家計行動の動学的分析を2つの大きな柱とする活動を行ない、実施した調査データの提供体制を整え、かつ得られた分析結果を国内外に広く発信した。