Panel analysis of life and work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Oshio Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 能宏  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30224611)
稲垣 誠一  国際医療福祉大学, 赤坂心理・医療福祉マネジメント学部, 教授 (30526380)
神林 龍  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40326004)
臼井 恵美子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50467263)
後藤 玲子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords主観的厚生 / 引退 / 貧困 / 就業 / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the fourth wave of the Longitudinal Survey on Employment and Fertility (LOSEF), following three waves conducted under the previous KAKENHI research projects. Based on a rich set of information obtained from the LOSEF and other longitudinal survey data, we examined the dynamics of childbirth hand childcare, the association between pension benefits and elderly’s labor force participation, social determinants of health, and other related issues. We published the outputs of these studies in the forms of journal articles, books, as well as presentations at various academic conferences. In addition, some members of this research project made policy proposals based on the findings obtained from this research, especially regarding the policy reforms to enhance the elderly labor force participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近では、人々の経済行動や政策・制度変更の効果を分析する場合、同一個人の行動を数回にわたって追跡し、その結果を分析するパネル分析が主流となっている。しかし、国内ではパネル調査の規模や対象範囲が限定的なこともあり、研究蓄積は進んでいない。本研究では、このパネル分析を全面的に展開した。さらに、このパネル分析の結果、健康の社会的決定要因など学際的な知見も数多く得た。