Sustainable management that promotes the health of working people: Empirical research using inflammatory markers and gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Satoshi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (90313436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 智久  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (40525466)
内田 由紀子  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (60411831)
中田 光紀  国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80333384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康経営 / 仕事の意義 / 誇り / 絆 / 孤独感 / 自己効力感 / 職場満足感 / 相互協調的自己観 / 組織文化 / ブランド理念 / 仕事の意義の振り返り / より良い働き方 / 健康 / モチベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to examine how individual’s recognition and attitude towards his/her occupation and work environment influence his/her biological well-being as indicated by biomarkers. We conducted structured questionnaire and researches using biomarkers about mental health and personality traits. Consequently, we found that the state of mental health and personality traits (individual’s values synchronizing with his/her company’s values, sense of pride in his/her company and assigned role, bonding and loneliness in the workplace) affect biological well-being, offering new insights into boundary conditions that determine the interactions between environmental factors and individual’s mental health and personality traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、本研究は、これまで医学・心理学の分野で蓄積された知見を経営学のフィールドに援用し、企業とそこで働く個人という文脈で、個人の心理・個人特性と生物的健康との関係性を明らかにした点が挙げられる。社会的意義として、世界的に健康経営へのニーズが高くなっているなか、健康経営を科学的に吟味検討し、新しい経営の視座を示した点が挙げられる。