The Effectiveness of Employment Measures and Anti-Discrimination Laws for the Elderly and the Disabled: How Human Behaviour in Organisations Can Influence the Outcomes of Government Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Tomoyo  敬愛大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20383367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 篤裕  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (10348857)
水町 勇一郎  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20239255)
肥後 裕輝  九州大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (80748153)
金子 能宏  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30224611)
西脇 暢子  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50315743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高年齢者 / 障害者 / 雇用政策 / 差別禁止法 / 人間行動 / 国際研究 / 経営学 / 人的資源管理 / 高年齢者・障害者 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As far as the employment of the elderly and the disabled is concerned, the international community has been oriented towards policies based on anti-discrimination laws. However, even in pioneering countries, there have been investigative reports that express doubts about the effectiveness. We tried to identify by quantitative and qualitative analyses of international comparative surveys what enhances or diminishes the effectiveness of laws and policies, and showed both theoretically and pragmatically the possible path to rectifying discrimination and encouraging employment. Since the macroscopic view of society should be understood as an aggregate of microscopic elements such as human thinking, psychology and behaviour, it is important to observe complex human behaviour and to incorporate such factors in policy-making. In mid- to long-term estimates, it is hoped that our global outlook will lead to a new policy stance that will help to bring about a truly inclusive society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際社会は差別禁止法が差別や雇用問題を解決していくという道筋を想定している。対して本研究は、「実際に働き活躍する実例が社会に示される→人々の差別意識の希薄化→更なる雇用拡大」という道筋が現実的であると仮定し、差別禁止法に基づく政策への世界的収斂に対して学術的に問題提起を行う研究である。また、国際社会における高齢と障害を同時並行で論じる視点を取り入れ、国際的議論の俎上に日本をのせる試みでもあった。本研究の成果は、欧米型と日本型法制が混在し難しい局面を迎える日本への政策提言を導くという社会的意義を持ち、中長期的には、日本だけではなくグローバルな視点から「共生社会」実現の一助となる視点を示している。