Evolution of marketing model and theory by integrating data, theory and analytical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terui Nobuhiko  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50207495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 銀星  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 特任助教 (00845084)
石垣 司  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20469597)
佐藤 忠彦  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40400626)
中野 純司  中央大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60136281)
近藤 文代  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (40322010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベイズモデリング / 大規模データ / 機械学習 / 消費者行動 / 非構造データ / User Generated Contents / 異質性モデル / ベイズ統計 / テキスト解析 / マーケティングモデル / ベイズ推測 / 消費者理論 / 消費者行動論 / ソーシャルメディア / モバイルマーケティング / 高次元消費者選択モデル / 自然言語処理 / 大規模情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acquisition of knowledge through the integration of theories and analytical methods across disciplines is required in modern society. By sharing this idea, the research on incorporating machine learning methods into marketing models is recognized as urgent issues to fill the gap between practice and academic research in marketing. We have systematically conducted research on developing models with the social media information and subject’s heterogeneity. The research results were published through academic papers and conference presentations. Specifically, there are a total of 38 journal articles, of which peer-reviewed articles. There were 33 papers and 4 internationally co-authored papers, and a total of 36 presentations were made at academic conferences, of which 9 were obtained at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、マーケティング研究で急務とされている機械学習手法のマーケティングモデルへの取込みに関し、従来の情報源である顧客データベースに加えて大規模化したソーシャルメディア非構造データも取り入れたモデル研究を関連理論を取入れながら異質性モデリングの枠組みで進展させた。
社会的意義としては、マーケティング実務で高精度の予測性能を発揮している機械学習手法は因果構造を利用しないため中長期的マーケティング戦略策定に得られる知見は限定的であるが、因果構造理解と予測性能を同時に追求する本研究課題の視点とアプローチにより、実務に有用な知見が得られること実証した。