Social Movements at the Time of Crisis? Who Participates in Anti-Nuclear and Anti-Security Treaty Movements and Why?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Naoto  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (00314831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大畑 裕嗣  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (10176977)
松谷 満  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30398028)
原田 峻  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (40733829)
佐藤 圭一  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (40757093)
永吉 希久子  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50609782)
成 元哲  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
平林 祐子  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (30329578)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデモ / 運動参加 / 反原発運動 / 反安保法制運動 / ネット右翼 / 3.11 / 反原発 / 安保法制 / 抗議サイクル / 抗議行動 / 集合行為 / 3.11 / 社会運動論 / 社会運動 / 反安保法制 / 震災 / 抗議活動 / 動員 / ネット調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an online survey to 77,084 web monitors and a mail survey to 11,522 Greater Tokyo residents, which clarified the following two topics: (1) leftists dominated among demonstrators and class factors could hardly explain who participated in demonstrations. Another finding is that anti-nuclear demonstrators are very likely to participate in anti-security law demonstrations, which means participation can reduce the hurdle to get involved in social movements. (2) we also analyzed characteristics of online right-wingers and found that they are not characterized by any class origins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的に広く関心を集めた、反原発運動や反安保法制運動に関して、大規模調査により実像を示すことができた。運動参加に関しては、2020年6月に最初の本を刊行するため、まだ社会的な反響は得られていないが、2019年6月に刊行したネット右翼に関する書籍は、以下のような反響を得ており、そうした意味で社会の共有知識として広く認識される価値を持つ。すなわち、本研究はネット右翼の実像を解明した決定版と評価されており、東京新聞、日刊ゲンダイで大きく取り上げられた。