Empirical analysis of family problems at the stage of family formation based on a large scale repeated cross-sectional family survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Rokuro  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (20285076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 茂樹  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00706799)
稲葉 昭英  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30213119)
佐々木 尚之  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 准教授 (30534953)
保田 時男  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70388388)
吉田 崇  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80455774)
筒井 淳也  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90321025)
西村 純子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (90350280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族調査 / 家族形成 / 家族問題 / 少子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fourth National Family Research of Japan (NFRJ18) is a nationwide survey on Japanese families conducted by the NFRJ18 Research Group, organized by researchers associated with the NFRJ Committee of the Japan Society of Family Sociology. In this study, through the collection and analysis of the survey data, we sought to investigate the realities and factors related to "difficulties in the family formation period" surrounding modern families. We also aimed to clarify the state of the modern Japanese family through comparison with past national family surveys. The results of the research were made public to researchers and citizens in Japan and abroad through reports at various academic conferences, report articles and academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、全国規模の家族調査データに基づいて「家族形成期の困難」をめぐる諸問題やその要因を明らかにするとともに、現代日本の家族が経験している変容や連続性を明らかにした。これらは内外の現代家族研究に対して重要な新しい知見を提供したという学術的意義を持つと同時に、少子化など現代日本が直面する諸問題への対応策を検討する上で社会的にも意義の大きな示唆を与えるものである。