| Project/Area Number |
17H01007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Iwai Noriko 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90223362)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宍戸 邦章 大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 教授 (10460784)
佐々木 尚之 大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 准教授 (30534953)
谷岡 一郎 大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 教授 (90227207)
杉田 陽出 大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60268290)
仁田 道夫 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 名誉教授 (70114600)
岩井 八郎 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80184852)
阿部 彩 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60415817)
釜野 さおり 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 第2室長 (20270415)
伊達 平和 滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 講師 (70772812)
溝口 佑爾 関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80780569)
孟 哲男 大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (60761690)
竹本 圭佑 大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (60824901)
吉野 智美 大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員・ポストドクター (00806599)
金 政芸 大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員・ポストドクター (20840333)
滕 媛媛 大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員・ポストドクター (40793716)
林 萍萍 大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員・ポストドクター (80825852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 東アジア / 国際比較 / 家族 / JGSS / 自然災害 / 持続可能性 / EASS / 原子力政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research conducted the 2018 Japanese General Social Survey which included the 2016 East Asian Social Survey family module, and created harmonized international data. Valid responses were 2660 in Japan, 1015 in Korean, 4132 in China, and 2024 in Taiwan. The research examined changes in families by comparing the EASS 2016 data with the EASS 2006 data. With regards to financial support from children to parents, approximately 70% did not provide any support, and this number did not change over the ten years in Japan. While the proportion of those who provide no financial support to their parents increased to nearly 50% in Taiwan, frequent financial support to parents increased to around 30 % in Korea and China. Combining the data with the Japanese General Social Survey cumulative data file since 2000, the research also explored the perceptions and behaviors on sustainable society, including the use of renewable energy, conservation of electricity, and pollution.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EASS 2006と2016の比較およびJGSS累積データ2000-2018から、東アジアの家族の変容ならびに日本における地域社会の持続可能性にかかわる人々の意識と行動の変容を明らかにしつつある。国際社会学会世界社会学会議、韓国保健社会研究院などで報告し、海外の研究者にデータを紹介している。海外のアーカイブとJGSSダウンロードシステム(2021年4月稼働)から一般公開することで、多様な分野で研究が深まる。EASS 2006を含むJGSS-2006は、2020年3月末までに16,632件の利用(内ICPSR経由3,692)があり、少なくとも図書20、論文110、研究報告120以上を生み出した。