Fundamental research on the relationship between physiological and pathological aging and driving behavior of older drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Renge Kazumi  帝塚山大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00167074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 昌裕  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40418520)
朴 啓彰  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢ドライバー / 運転行動 / 高齢者 / ドライブレコーダ / 認知機能 / 一時停止 / 確認行動 / 速度行動 / 交差点 / 高齢者講習 / サポカー体験 / 老化 / 介入効果 / ハザード知覚 / フレイル / 社会問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused on physiological aging and pathological aging to reduce the risk of older drivers and to investigate effective support. In the first study, driving behaviors at stop-controlled intersections on the driving school course and in real traffic were analyzed based on the "older drivers' driving database. The results showed that slowing down, stopping, and visual searching at intersections in the driving school were related to behaviors in real traffic. The second study examined the factors that influence the decline in the level of driving behavior of the older drivers over time. The third study examined effective intervention methods for healthy but cognitively impaired older drivers. Based on the results, we were able to examine the appropriate feedback content, occasions of use, and timing, and obtained materials necessary for future system development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事故低減のために、高齢者講習や安全運転支援装置の導入が推進されているものの、個人差の大きい高齢者への個人対応型の支援はきわめて不十分である。本研究では、病的老化と運転の関連に焦点を絞り、とくに健常レベルでの機能低下が運転に及ぼす負の影響を検証することで、早期の介入手法あるいは予防的支援のあり方を検証することができた。高齢者講習への運転技能試験が2022年から導入されるが、本研究での教習所走行と一般道路走行に関連性が見られたことで、教習所での試験実施に一定の妥当性が示された。また、縦断的研究により、老化と運転の質の関連を検証することで、高齢者への支援や介入手法の開発に結びつく資料を得た。