Study of the monkey medial frontal cortex underlying resilience and effort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Ken-Ichiro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90396466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生理心理学 / 認知神経科学 / システム神経科学 / 高次脳機能 / 情動 / 内側前頭皮質 / サル / 神経トレーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the inhibition of monkey ventral medial frontal cortex (vMFC) by low-frequency repetitive transcranial stimulation (lf-rTMS), we observed changes in behavior suggesting the decrease of resilience and effort, together with the increase of blood cortisol level. Such symptoms were ameliorated by the low-dose application of Ketamine, which is thought to be a fast-acting antidepressant. Neurotracing experiments using virus vectors revealed that vMFC is densely and topographically connected to amygdala and nucleus accumbens. These results suggest that the vMFC is playing a major role in controlling emotion and mood, and its dysfunction leads to depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、うつ病患者の脳機能イメージングなどによって、内側前頭皮質の情動・気分調節への関与やその機能不全とうつ病の発症との関係について、注目されている。一方で、動物実験では、内側前頭皮質にかかわる実験室的あるいは要素的な研究はこれまであったが、その機能不全がうつ病の発症に繋がることを示した研究は、ヒトと同様に発達した前頭皮質を有するサルを用いた動物研究では先例が無かった。本研究は、内側前頭皮質の機能不全による「サルうつ病モデル」を世界に先駆けて作出したものであり、うつ病の病態の理解と、治療法の確立、さらには、情動や気分の調節メカニズムの理解を大きく前進させるものである。