| Project/Area Number |
17H01025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀田 泰司 広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 教授 (40304456)
芦沢 真五 関西国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00359853)
北村 友人 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30362221)
黒田 一雄 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70294600)
廣里 恭史 上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (40262927)
小幡 浩司 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 教授 (40728292)
新田 功 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (30208251)
太田 浩 一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70345461)
関山 健 京都大学, 総合生存学館, 准教授 (90583576)
花田 真吾 東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00635865)
小早川 裕子 東洋大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (90459842)
水松 巳奈 東洋大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (30726211)
田中 祐輔 東洋大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (10707045)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 比較教育 / 国際教育交流 / 国際教育 / 高等教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, our research team focused on student and labour mobility, human capital, and related policy issues in the Asia-Pacific region, We have conducted a comprehensive survey and interviews in Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines, Australia and Japan with experts and practitioners in the area of international education. The results of those research are summarized in the following publication.(Student and Skilled Labour Mobility in the Asia Pacific Region: Reflecting the Emerging Fourth Industrial Revolution (2023), Palgrave Macmillan, ISBN: 978-3-031-16065-3) Furthermore, in this research, under the circumstances of the COVID-19, we analyzed new model of educational exchange by working with experts in various countries. The outcome of those research was shared in real time with wider audience at various webinars. Also, these analyzes have been utilized for developing new educational exchange models in Asia and the Pacific.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は新型コロナ禍という想定外の状況に直面し、当初計画にはなかった調査、分析をすることになった。緊急Webinarを実施するなど、新型感染症の影響下における新たな教育交流モデルについて、専門的見地からの分析をおこない、それを多くに国際教育交流の実務家の間で、リアルタイムで共有することができた意義は大きい。新しい教育交流モデルを提示したことも本研究の成果である。この一連の取り組みを通じて、UMAPを基盤にプログラムのプロトタイプが実践されることになったが、実際に新たな教育交流の価値・概念の創造に貢献したことが疑いない。国際教育夏季研究大会(SIIEJ)などを通じた成果発表も活発におこなわれた。