Developmental research on curriculum, lessons, and evaluation based on the IB philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI KENJI  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (40188355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 博義  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20556469)
井戸川 豊  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (50293022)
三好 美織  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80423482)
山元 隆春  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90210533)
間瀬 茂夫  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90274274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際バカロレア / IB / ディプロマ・プログラム / 歴史 / 科学 / 文学 / 芸術 / IB / カリキュラム / レッスンプラン / 探究 / インターナショナル・バカロレア / 授業 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following four points were made in this study. (1) We analyzed the overall picture of the qualities and abilities that the IB Diploma Program aims to cultivate and the positioning of the education of each subject, and clarified the characteristics of the education of each subject in the IB program. (2) We investigated the education of each subject implemented in IB-accredited schools in Japan and each subject being considered in schools that have begun to study for IB Japanese language accreditation, and analyzed the logic and reality of these subjects. (3) Based on the above two issues, we developed model curriculum, lesson, and evaluation plans for the Japanese language subjects "Language and Literature," "History," "Science," and "Art. (4)We also developed lesson kits that can be used by anyone, anywhere, to promote and expand the use of the developed plans, thereby giving back to the educational community and to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバルに活躍できる人材の資質・能力は,IB認定校やSGHの生徒にだけ求められるものではなく,それ以外の学校の子供達にも一様に求めるべき資質・能力である。それは新学習指導要領が求める人材育成を具体化することにも寄与する。本研究は,すべての日本の学校教育をグローバル社会で活躍できる資質・能力の育成に対応したものへと改善することを図るものである。
本研究により具体化された,IB教育の特色である多様性の認識とそれを受け入れる寛容性,自律的な判断,発信力の育成とそれを可能にする学習者主体で参加型,協働的な学習により,探究的授業が可能になり,日本の学校の根本的変革につながるという意義を期待できる。