Cooperative Local Community Support Towards a Multilayer Instruction Model that Subsumes the Diversity of Children and Teachers in General Education Classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Kaizu Akiko  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究企画部, 主任研究員 (00342957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉木 宗久  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 発達障害教育推進センター, 主任研究員 (00332172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学習困難 / 予防的支援 / アセスメント / 地域ワイド / 多層指導モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we had planned several pieces of research, and great outcomes were obtained regarding the realization of cooperative local community support, which is the main objective of this research. Specifically, Multilayer Instruction Model(MIM) seminars will be held in Hokkaido, Miyagi, Tochigi, Tokyo, Yamaguchi, and Fukuoka which intended to pervasive the MIM. A total of more than 2,000 people participated, and the highest evaluation (“beneficial”) of more than 90% was obtained. In addition, the MIM Summit for educational administration staff was held every year for three years. There were participation from a total of 97 regions, with more than 95% of the participants giving the highest rating (“beneficial”).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者からは最新の研究知見の提供,また先行的に多層指導モデルMIMを導入している自治体からは実践報告および成果と課題を報告する「多層指導モデルMIMサミット」が研究期間内に3度実施された。これにより,学習のつまずきへの早期把握,早期支援に課題があり,解決策を模索している自治体が,本サミットで情報提供されたことを基に,効果的な教育政策の立案へとつなげられた。具体的には,仙台市,さくら市,松戸市,我孫子市,板橋区,相模原市,横須賀市,浜松市,川越町,寝屋川市,尼崎市,長野県等の自治体であり,このように,研究で得られた科学的根拠が,実際の教育政策へと反映されたことの意義は大きいと考える。