Science at curved pi-surfaces for solid-state inertial rotations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (30302805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 裕彦  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (70178226)
中井 祐介  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (90596842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子機械 / ナノチューブ / フラーレン / 分子ベアリング / 固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project entitled "Science at curved π-surfaces for solid-state inertial rotations", we aimed at discovering new phenomena and functions in the interdisciplinary field of solid-state molecular machines. The three main topics of the study are "demonstration and precise verification of inertial motion in solids", "theoretical analysis for generalization of solid-state inertial motion towards novel molecular machines" and "exploration for new phenomena/functions caused by solid-state inertial motions". We have successfully demonstrated solid-state inertial motion and have diversified structures and dynamic behaviors of solid-state molecular machines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では固体内分子機械の設計・合成とその運動の解析を行った.ナノスケールで機械的挙動を示す分子機械は近年ナノサイエンス・ナノテクノロジーの分野で注目を集めている.本研究では,分子機械の分野に,「固体内慣性回転」という新しい概念をもたらし,精密測定と理論的解析によりこれを世界で初めて実証した点で学術的に意義深い.また本研究の成果は新しい機能性素材への応用など一般社会への波及効果も期待される.