Project/Area Number |
17H01034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾原 幸治 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (00625486)
梶谷 孝 東京工業大学, オープンファシリティセンター, 技術職員 (20469927)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分子自己集合 / シングルドメイン / ソフトマター / 液晶 / 高分子材料 / 分子集団運動 / 音波浮遊 / 反応場 / 自己組織化 / X線構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discovered several unprecedented materials that exhibit new structures, phase behaviors, and collective molecular motions, which can update the existing knowledge for soft materials. A remarkable achievement is the finding of a triphenylene-based chiral liquid crystal (LC), which forms a 3D single-crystal-like structure with a droplet-like shape and can flow without losing the 3D structural regularity. The LC also has provided a new knowledge on the relationship between chirality and collective molecular motion. For the design of a new molecular-assembling field, an acoustic levitator, equipped with a heating device and an X-ray diffraction machine, has been developed, to enable the controlled self-assembly of LCs and polymers into millimeter-sized single-domain structures and observe structural events directly. The acoustic levitator was found to provide a unique field for chemical reactions, in which reactions, different from those occurs without levitation, can be induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、低分子から高分子を構成要素とするソフトマターの構造化現象や物理化学に関する、これまでの常識をアップデートする新知見を提供するとともに、実応用上も高機能材料開発にとって重要な、「微子的なドメイン境界を含まず、巨視的スケールで一様な構造を有する材料をいかに構築するか?」という課題解決のための端緒を与える。明確な学術的な意義とともに、応用的観点からも今後、バルク状態の物性ばかりでなく、薄膜や表面・界面などで機能する新しいソフトマター設計の新概念や新合成法に通じる、インパクトある成果が得られたと考えている。