Nanostructure physics explored by optically detected time-resolved magnetic imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yusa Go  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40393813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半導体物性 / 磁気イメージング / 超高速分光 / 磁気共鳴イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed optically detected magnetic imaging and its derivative imaging techniques. We explored multifaceted phenomena in nanostructures involving nuclear spins, charges and spins of electrons, holes, and excitons in GaAs, GaN, and dichalcogenides. Our imaging wavelength spanned from 350 nm in the ultraviolet to 800 nm in the near infrared regime. Using the unique imaging techniques developed in this project, we successfully studied many-body effects of skyrmions, real-space and real-time imaging of excited states of chiral edge channels of integer and fractional quantum Hall effects, and spin helix transport in GaAs systems. In GaN systems, we revealed the type and the spatial distribution of impurities. We also studied photoconductivity in graphene/InSe devices and showed new potential applications of Van der Waals crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在医療機関などで利用されている磁気イメージング法は、核スピンの共鳴周波数や緩和時間などの空間的な違いを可視化し、診断などに用いる測定法である。本研究は従来とは異なるイメージング法を開発、利用して、半導体ナノ構造と呼ばれる量子効果が顕著に現れる物理の探索を目指した。ナノ構造では波長帯域が紫外光から近赤外光までの材料系(ガリウムヒ素、窒化ガリウム、グラフェン、インジウムセレン等)を探索するとともに、ピコ秒(1兆分の1秒)スケール時間分解イメージングを開発して、電子、スピン、正孔、励起子などのダイナミクス(時間変化)を探索することで新たなナノ構造物理を明らかにした。