Superposition of state of nonlinear oscillation on nano-electro-mechanical system consisting of atomic layer material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Akita Seiji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60202529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野内 亮  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / 原子層膜 / ナノ電気機械デバイス / ナノ機械共振器 / 振動の重ね合わせ / 非線形振動 / ナノ電気機械 / 状態の重ね合わせ / 界面制御 / 原子層物質 / ナノ電気機械システム / ナノ材料 / 原子層薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize superposition of nonlinear vibrations of atomic layer nano-electromechanical systems with fluctuations composed of atomically thin film like graphene. We examined the optimization of the fabrication process of the device, the demonstration of the operation principle, the optimization of the device design, and the optimal control method. As a result, we have realized the resonant vibration in a mechanical resonance system in which two nano-mechanical vibrators are coupled. We also clarified that the interface between the atomic layer substrate and the support plays an important role to the relaxation times of vibration, charge, and heat of the system. Furthermore, it was clarified that the most significant fluctuation on the nonlinear vibration was the photo-induced thermal effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の結合した非線形共振システムはゆらぎの共鳴現象を利用する脳の演算システムを模倣する高速演算システムとして注目を集めている。これを実現するために非線形共振システムとして複数の非線形能動デバイスを組み合わせた電気的共振回路や量子閉じ込め系などが検討されている。本研究で検討した揺らぎを持つナノスケールの非線形機械的共振器を複数結合した共鳴振動や重ね合わせは、こういった脳の演算システムを模倣する高速演算システムの実用化へ向け大きな意義があると考えられる。