Development of porous materials with single-graphene walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirotomo Nishihara  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (80400430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京谷 隆  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90153238)
干川 康人  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90527839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / 多孔体 / 弾性 / キャパシタ / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic study was performed on a new class of nanoporous materials, "porous materials with single-graphene walls". While the graphene-growth mechanism on a metal-oxide surface has been unknown over decades, this work elucidated the mechanism. The clarification of the mechanism enabled us to use a variety of template materials including aluminum oxides, magnesium oxides, and calcium oxides, and thus, we have successfully extended the structural diversity of the porous materials with single-graphene walls. Moreover, this project revealed unique advantages and properties of the porous materials with single-graphene walls. Thus, we found the superior performances of this new type of material over conventional carbon materials in a variety of applications including electric double-layer capacitors, Pt support for polymer-electrolyte fuel cells, new type of heat pump based on force-driven phase transition, and sulfur support for all-solid Li-ion batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェン1層から成る新しいナノ多孔体に関する科学技術に関する検討を行った。新しく発見した材料群は従来から知られている炭素材料とは異なり、エネルギーを貯蔵する能力と耐久性を両立しているため、電池の部材として利用すれば、性能や寿命を向上させることができる。また、従来の材料とは異なり柔軟性を持っているため、新型のヒートポンプなど全く新しい用途に応用することが可能である。