External force assisted near-field illumination biosensor system for virus detection in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimaki Makoto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究センター長 (10392656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 隆之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (10371048)
藤岡 貴浩  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20759691)
守口 匡子  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60298528)
白土 東子 (堀越東子)  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (60356243)
宮沢 孝幸  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80282705)
久保田 智巳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (90356923)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / ウイルス / 免疫アッセイ / 抗体 / ナノ粒子 / DNAプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a virus sensor that uses antigen-antibody reaction as a detection principle and can easily detect viruses existing in the environment without the need for complicated pretreatment of measurement samples. We have succeeded in establishing a virus detection method with high sensitivity and wide dynamic range by optimizing the conditions of optical signal particles and magnetic particles used for the external force assisted near-field illumination biosensor technology. We also developed antibodies to detect viruses more sensitively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中ウイルス検出の最も重要な意義は、感染リスクの低減である。我々が暮らす環境中に何らかの要因によってウイルスが持ち込まれたことが即座に検知できれば、換気や消毒などの対策によって、その空間にいる人の感染リスクを大幅に低減可能となる。環境中ウイルスの検出が可能になれば、季節性ウイルスが蔓延するメカニズムの解明や、未だに詳細が不明なウイルスの感染ルートの特定、と言った疫学上の意義も大きい。