Development of MEMS Experimental System for in-situ TEM Measurement of mechanical and Thermal Properties in Nano-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroyuki  東京都市大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90134642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 政宏  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (10466857)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMEMS / TEM / その場観察 / 機械試験 / 熱伝導 / 材料力学 / マイクロマシン / ナノマイクロメカニクス / 電子顕微鏡 / MEMS・NEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We integrated custom-designed sensors and actuators in order to perform in-situ TEM observation such as mechanical, electrical and thermal experiments. Several tens micro newton is required to break the thin film specimen, however a conventional micro machine cannot generate such a strong force. Therefore we have developed novel MEMS device which utilizes Rolenz force generating by TEM to make the strong force which is enough to break the specimen. The device enables us to break the specimen inside the TEM. Furthermore a heater and a thermal sensor were integrated to perform a heat transfer though nano-scaled specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)機械試験: 自動車、発電所のタービンなどの機械製品の性能や寿命はその材料の性質に強く依存している。今まで膨大な試行錯誤の中で経験的に良い材料を見つけてきたが、さらなる性能向上のためには原子がどのように材料の特性に寄与するか理解する必要があるので、本実験系は従来の機械製品のさらなる性能向上に必要な設計指針の提案による貢献が期待できる。
(2)熱試験: フォノン散乱や近接場輻射など、ナノスケールの熱伝導を効率的に活用する技術に注目が集まっている。ただナノスケールのギャップを見ながら熱伝達を計測できる実験系はないので、本実験系は熱エネルギーの有効活用に必要な評価手法としての貢献が期待できる