Project/Area Number |
17H01050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉村 博之 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
名村 今日子 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20756803)
巽 和也 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 流れの特異点 / マランゴニ力 / 光熱変換 / ナノ形態制御薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study are to generate and control pseudo-singular points of a viscous fluid by local photothermal conversion at the liquid/nanostructured thin film interface, and to arrange multiple singular points in the fluid to control flow. We found that a microbubble of water vapor oscillates at a frequency of MHz, and a high-speed flow is formed around the microbubble due both to this vibration and to the Marangoni force induced by the temperature gradient in the bubble. By making the heating point asymmetric, it became possible to change the direction of the pseudo singularity, and we succeeded in inducing unidirectional flow. This technology is expected to be applied to new microfluidic drive technology and power device cooling technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によってマイクロバブルの制御において,水に溶存している気体量の制御が重要であることが明らかになった.さらには,ある閾値よりも小さなバブルは高速で振動することを明らかにするとともに,流れの誘起に重要な役割を果たしていることがわかった.バブル表面での温度勾配と濃度勾配を制御して流れをコントロールできることも実証した.マイクロバブルの研究分野で世界の最先端に躍り出たと自負している. 本研究の成果は,これらの基礎研究のみならず,イクロ流体の新しい駆動技術や,パワーデバイスの冷却技術など社会実装も期待される.