Creation of innovative nano-spin caloritronic functions based on nanosuperstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Masaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50397759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 新平  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 材料科学研究所, 上席研究員 (30371298)
大江 純一郎  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40510251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピンカロリトロニクス / ナノ超構造 / 熱磁気効果 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create innovative thermomagnetic functions such as giant thermoelectric effect in solid metallic materials. We have attempted to control the electric field of the thermomagnetic effect in single-crystal thin film crystals, and demonstrated that the anomalous Nernst effect can be controlled by voltage. In addition, we found that the anomalous Nernst effect is highly anisotropic in Fe4N ferromagnetic thin films. Furthermore, a large enhancement of the anomalous Nernst angle was observed in the granular structure, indicating that this structure is effective for enhancing the thermal magnetic effect. These results provide a comprehensive understanding of the physics and theories of nanoscale spin caloritronics, creating unprecedented functions and paving the way for device applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、試料をナノスケールまで微小化することにより熱とスピンの相関が顕わになり、効率的にスピンカロリトロニクス機能を引き出すことが可能となった。そのため、熱流とスピン流の相関に係る包括的な物理の解明・学理の構築が図られ、学術的意義があった。また、本研究で得られた成果を応用することにより、スピン熱電素子やスピン冷却素子、スピン発振素子などへの応用展開が実現されることが見込まれる。そのため、現行の様々なシリコンデバイス技術が抱える壁を突破し、新たなデバイス創成へのパラダイムを拓くことが見込まれ、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。