blue-green VCSELs towards high-quality light sources with three primary color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tetsuya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10583817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 崇之  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10367120)
宮嶋 孝夫  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50734836)
井手 利英  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90397092)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords面発光レーザー / 窒化物半導体 / 多層膜反射鏡 / トンネル接合 / 窒化ガリウム / 面発光レーザ / 電流狭窄 / 光閉じ込め / 半導体レーザ / エピタキシャル成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A light output power (LOP) is increased from previous 3mW to 4.4mW this time by including a newly developed SiO2 optical confinement structure and a long vertical cavity. A devise resistance is also reduced to 2/3 with an optimized conducting AlInN/GaN DBR, compared with an undoped DBR. We have developed low resistive GaN tunnel junctions and demonstrated a GaN-based VCSELs with a tunnel junction, showing a 2mW LOP. By in-situ wafer curvature monitoring, we found that InN mole fraction was gradually increased along with a progress of the AlInN/GaN DBR epitaxial growth. We compensated for the increase by adjusting growth temperatures, resulting in a more uniform DBR. Regarding the long-wavelength active layer, an optimization of GaInN growth conditions on GaN substrates was necessary because the results with the sapphire substrate case were very different from the GaN substrate case. Finally, our VCSEL showed a feasibility for a high speed (GHz) modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザーの高性能とLEDの高生産性を兼ね備える面発光レーザーでは、GaAs系赤外・赤色面発光レーザーが実現し、顔認証などの光源として実用化されている。GaN系青・緑色面発光レーザーが実現すれば、三原色が揃い、メガネ型ディスプレイ、アダプティブヘッドライトなどの次世代光源として、安心・安全社会実現に大きく貢献する。
本研究では、GaN系反射鏡、光閉じ込め、電流狭窄などの必須構造を、生産性の観点も考慮した手法で検討した。その結果、波長410nmにて光出力4.4mW、GHzレベルの高速変調の可能性などを実証した。上述したアプリケーションへの社会実装に必要な要素技術の確立と今後の方向性を明確にした。