Project/Area Number |
17H01056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohshima Takeshi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 部長(定常) (50354949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
波多野 睦子 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00417007)
藤ノ木 享英 (梅田享英) 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10361354)
土方 泰斗 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70322021)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 量子センシング / 結晶工学 / 格子欠陥 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 放射線 / 量子エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the optical and spin properties of single photon sources (SPSs) in silicon carbide (SiC), and also to develop manipulation methods for those properties, a) we developed the position selective introduction method of SPSs in SiC devices and demonstrated magnetic field sensing using optically detected magnetic resonance (ODMR) in which spin manipulation is performed. b) We established basic technology on the quantum manipulation for SPSs such as spin and optical properties using operation of electronic device such as applying bias and injection of current. c) We obtained the information on the fabrication process of Nitrogen-vacancy center (NcVsi) and surface SPS of which atomic structure have not yet been identified, and also revealed the quantum properties of those SPSs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子コンピューティング、量子暗号通信技術や量子センシングといった量子技術の実用化には、安定・確実に動作する演算子(量子ビット)や量子センサの開発が不可欠である。本研究では、結晶成長技術やデバイス作製技術が確立しつつある炭化ケイ素(SiC)半導体に着目し、SiCを母材とした単一光子源(SPS)に関する研究を推進した。イオン照射技術等を駆使することで位置制御可能なSPS形成技術を開発したこと、形成したSPSのスピンや光学特性を明らかにしたこと、更には、SPSをSiCデバイス中に導入し、デバイス動作によるSPSの量子状態制御を実証したことは、将来の量子デバイスの開発に向けて大いに意義がある。