Development of sensitive spin probe at solid surfaces and application to transition metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Katsuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10228900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Dino Wilson  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60379146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体表面 / スピン / 水素 / 電子状態 / 偏極 / 酸化物 / 表面 / 金属酸化物 / 表面磁性 / スピン転換・緩和 / スピン偏極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we have developed spin-polarized atomic hydrogen and molecular hydrogen beams, and investigated the spin-state change in adsorption/scattering on solid surfaces in combination with laser spectroscopy. By using this apparatus, we have precisely measured the nuclear-spin conversion time in the chemisorbed state on solid surfaces. On the basis of the experimental data, we have clarified the spin conversion and rotational-energy dissipation mechanisms. We have also studied the hydrogen-induced electronic states on metal-oxide surfaces, where presence of localized and delocalized states was clearly identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体表面は,新規電子・磁気デバイスや触媒機能発現の場として重要な役割を担う.デバイスや化学的機能性は,表面における吸着分子や表面の電子・スピン状態に大きく左右される.しかし固体表面のスピン状態やスピンダイナミクスを観測できる手法が限られているため未解明の点が多い.本研究では,表面のスピン状態を高感度に測定するためのスピン偏極水素原子・分子線の開発を行い,水素のスピンダイナミクスと種々の機能性を有する遷移金属酸化物表面の電子・スピン状態を明らかにした.