| Project/Area Number |
17H01058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Jiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40263123)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬木 利夫 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00402975)
青木 学聡 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (90402974)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 固液 / 2次イオン / 高速重イオン / クラスター / 大気圧SIMS法 / SIMS / イオン / 表面分析 / 固液界面 / 二次イオン / 大気圧分析 / 質量分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Observation of surface/interface, where functions are expressed, is indispensable for elucidation of the mechanism. However, most of the surface/interface analysis techniques that have been developed require ultrahigh vacuum or high vacuum, and thus are not suitable for interface evaluation with liquid phase or high pressure gas phase. In order to overcome the limitations of conventional analysis techniques, we have developed a completely new and innovative analysis technique that enables direct observation of the interface between solid and liquid using secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS), which uses fast heavy ions (about MeV) as incident ions. Using this technique, the solid/liquid interface of water, which is the most familiar liquid, and electrolyte of Li ion battery was evaluated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固液界面を観察できる全く新しい評価手法であるMeV-SIMS法を開発した。この手法は、大気圧下で高感度に分子状態の情報が取得可能というこれまでにはない特徴を持っている。この手法を使って、2次電池として今や欠かせないLiイオン電池(LIB)の電解液の評価を行った。LIBは、高エネルギー密度かつ長寿命という特徴を持ち脱炭素社会実現のための2次電池としての役割も期待され、社会インフラとしても極めて重要な技術となっている。電解質として液体を使うLIBの性能向上のためには、電荷を受け渡す電極と電解液の界面の制御が重要であり、固液界面での評価手法として適用できることを実証した。