New crystallography using femtosecond-pulse electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yang Jinfeng  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90362631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 孝文  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50336765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 電子回折 / 構造解析 / ダイナミクス / フェムト秒電子線パルス / 電子銃 / 電子線回折 / RF電子銃 / 構造ダイナミクス / 高速電子線回折 / 結晶構造解析 / フェムト秒時間分解イメージング / ビーム応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Femtosecond atomic-scale imaging is a most challenging subject in materials science and has long been a cherished dream tool for scientists wishing to study ultrafast structural dynamics. In this research, we have developed innovative relativistic ultrafast electron diffraction and microscope (UED and UEM) with an ultimate temporal resolution of 100 femtoseconds using an advanced radio-frequency accelerator technology.
With our UED and UEM, we succeeded to detect the images of gold nanoparticles and to observe the photo-induced ultrafast phase transition dynamics in crystalline silicon and gold in real time. The obtained information was compared with theoretical descriptions, based on the molecular dynamic method and first-principle calculation, to encourage further the discovery of new knowledge and novel functions in materials science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本開発の超高圧パルス電子顕微鏡は、最先端の高周波加速器技術と超高圧電子顕微鏡技術の融合によって生まれた革新的な技術であり、生物科学、分子科学、材料科学を含めた広い分野での様々な高速現象の研究に応用可能であり、基礎科学研究において今後、多くの未知の現象の発見や解明に貢献する。自然科学研究における本研究のインパクトは限りなく大きいと考えている。
また、高周波電子銃を利用することで、従来の大型超高圧電子顕微鏡を、小型化する画期的な意義を有する。一般的な研究施設や研究室でも導入可能である。本研究の成果は、電子顕微鏡や計測産業の発展にも大きく寄与し、新たな応用に道を拓く。