sensitity enhancement and magnetic interaction for nanomagnetic materials for magnetic resonance force microscopy using ferromagnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Li Yan Jun  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50379137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 賀公  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90362665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 磁気共鳴 / 走査型っプローブ顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study wwere to investigate the atomic-scale exchange interaction on the antiferromagnetic nickel oxide surface by using a magnetic exchange force microscope using ferromagnetic resonance. First, we realized ultra-high sensitivity and ultra-high resolution of the magnetic exchange force microscope. Specifically, first, we experimentally elucidated the observation conditions for measuring exchange force with the highest sensitivity. Next, we have developed a method to derive the exchange force and exchange energy from the modulation component contained in the frequency shift of the cantilever. Furthermore, we elucidated how the magnetic structure of the surface affects the exchange interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノスケールの磁気相互作用に関する学問分野は、世界的にみても未開拓の学問分野であり、学術的な研究課題の宝庫である。本研究により、「ナノ磁性体の物理」という学問分野が開拓されると期待される。ナノ磁性体に関する知見は、ほとんど明らかにされていないナノスケールのスピン状態に関する貴重な知見を提供すると期待される。このような知見は、スピンの制御を利用する量子演算デバイスなどの発明に繋がる可能性が高く、スピントロニクスの発展に大きく寄与できる。