Recording and reconstruction of motion picture of polarization of a femtosecond light pulse propagating microscopic field and its application to observation of ultrafast phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Awatsuji Yasuhiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (80293984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords画像工学 / 超高速科学 / 光伝播 / ホログラフィ / 高速度イメージング / 偏光 / フェムト秒技術 / 計測工学 / 光工学・光量子科学 / 可視化 / ホログラフィー / 高速度撮影 / 超高速動画 / フェムト秒テクノロジー / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique capable of recording and reconstructing motion pictures of enlarged images of a light propagation was established. The technique can record the images of the intensities of four linearly-polarized light waves contained in the propagating femtosecond light pulse.
Also we developed a numerical simulator of the reconstructed image obtained by light-in-flight recording by holography. We quantitatively evaluate the enlarged reconstructed image of the light pulse propagation. Then we clarified that the recordable area became narrower by increasing the magnification.
Furthermore, we experimentally record enlarged motion pictures of the four linearly-polarized light waves contained in a femtosecond light pulse when the light pulse was incident to the interface between air and a glass block with the Brewster’s angle. The ultrafast behaviors of the four linearly-polarized light waves were clearly observed as motion picture. Thus, the technique was successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の最大の意義は,速過ぎて通常では決して見られない光の伝播ならびにその光を構成する直線偏光成分の動きの様子を拡大して動画像観察できることである.本研究では,フェムト秒という超高速かつ微小空間で繰り広げられる現象の物質の物理・化学的情報を含有し,しかも不可視情報である偏光が微小空間を伝播する様子の偏光全成分同時動画記録・観察する技術を世界で初めて実証・創出できた.本技術は光伝播の観察手段として利用できると同時に,超高速現象の観察や未だ解明されていない超高速現象のメカニズムの解明と理解,各種の超高速計測・評価への応用が期待される.