Development of ultrahigh, highly reproducible molecular detection system employing high-emittance optical metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Masanobu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (20361066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタ表面 / バイオセンサー / 蛍光検出 / 癌マーカー分子 / 抗体 / 抗原 / 核酸 / 蛍光バイオセンサー / 抗原検出 / 抗体検出 / 核酸検出 / 蛍光センシング / バイオマーカー / 分子検出 / 光バイオセンシング / 共鳴増強 / 蛍光標識 / バイオマーカー分子 / バイオセンシング / 蛍光 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at establishing metasurface biosensors that have extremely high capability for fluorescence enhancement. At the beginning, plasmonic metasurfaces are assumed to be the good candidate. In addition, I explored other metasurfaces made of dielectrics and semiconductors. Consequently, I found all-dielectric metasurfaces that have excellent FL-enhancing capability at the early stage of this study. Going through this study, it has been established that metasurface biosensors can detect a wide range of targets from antibody/antigen (proteins) to DNA (nucleic acids) in a highly sensitive manner. This means that the metasurface biosensors are applicable for various targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高感度な蛍光バイオセンサーは多様な疾患マーカーや遺伝子検査に応用することができるが、1つのプラットフォームでそのような性能を満たすバイオセンサーはこれまで実現されていなかった。今回の研究を通じて、メタ表面センサーがその要件を満たすことを実証した。超高感度かつ高スループット(短時間)検出が可能であるため、今後医療検査の迅速化や検査対象となるバイオマーカーの対象拡大にたいする社会の需要に応える検査システムが生まれることにつながる成果である。