Establishment of the third generation plasma gene introduction method by suppressing autophagy and by enhancing synergistic effect
Project/Area Number |
17H01068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma electronics
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
JINNO MASAFUMI 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (30274335)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プラズマ遺伝子導入 / プラズマ分子導入 / プラズマライフサイエンス / エンドサイトーシス / 複合効果 / 低侵襲 / 非侵襲 / ランダムインテグレーション / オートファジー / プラズマ医療 / 遺伝子導入 / シナジー効果 / 高効率 / 複合刺激 / プラズマ / 遺伝子 / 形質転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results suggest that plasma does not only induce endocytosis but also promotes membrane attachment of plasmids since the mere induction of endocytosis by endocytosis-promoting agents without plasma stimulation hardly results in gene transfer. The results of the circuit analysis using an equivalent network model of the cell population in the well suggested that the electric current is the main factor of electrical stimulation. We conclude that plasma gene transfer occurs in a two-step process: the acceleration of the plasmid-cell collision process by cell charging and the induction of endocytosis by the combined stimulation of electric current and reactive oxygen species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラズマ遺伝子・分子導入法の機序解明が進み、プラズマの必要性とエンドサイトーシスでの分子取り込みに必要なプラズマの作用要因が明確になった。特に、電気的要因として電流が主要であることが示唆されたことは意義が大きい。 また、社会的には、従来法とは異なり、細胞へのダメージが小さくかつ効率良く導入を行えるプラズマ法の機序解明が進んだことで、実用へ大きく近づくことが出来た。