Experimental verification of the generation of quantum entanglement state of two electrons and the quantum interference phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Koh  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50292280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 真人  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (50377933)
谷村 省吾  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90273482)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子もつれ / 電子線 / 量子干渉 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an electron gun that generates structured electron beams having a specific amplitude and phase distribution by illuminating a semiconductor photocathode with structured light. An optical system that generates structured light with a specific intensity distribution was constructed using a spatial phase modulator and mounted on an electron microscope. It was confirmed that electron beams are generated by the structured light generated by the present optical system. We also conducted an intensity interference experiment using spin-polarized electrons, and found that electron beams with spin polarizations of ± 80% show anti-bunching phenomena which is not observed by electron beams with a spin polarization of 0%. In addition, we constructed a theory that describes the quantum interference effect and the breaking of Bell's inequality, and elucidated the mechanism by which weak values occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン偏極した構造化電子を生成する電子銃を開発し、その電子銃を搭載した電子顕微鏡を開発した。この電子銃は構造化光の波面をそのまま電子線に転写して構造化電子線を生成するため、回折格子や位相板を使う従来法で問題となっている高次光や吸収による損失はなく、またダイナミックに波面制御が行えるため画期的な波面制御技術および電子顕微鏡技術を与える。今回観察したスピン偏極電子の強度干渉におけるアンチバンチング現象は電子のフェルミ統計性を示すものであり、これにより量子力学の根本原理が検証された。また光の制御により電子線を制御するというアイディアはまったく新しい電子顕微鏡装置のデザインを与えるものである。