Development of next-generation full-field X-ray microscope based on X-ray mirrors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021)
Osaka University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10423196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線 / X線顕微鏡 / X線結像ミラー / X線ミラー / X線結像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize a high-performance full-field X-ray microscope by developing the world's first reflective X-ray lens (Advanced Kirkpatrick-Baez imaging mirror), which is a key device to improve efficiency and spatial resolution.
The reflective lens was designed and simulated from various perspectives, and an optimized prototype was fabricated. The reflective lens was developed by coating it with multilayer for 8 keV X-rays. Its performance was evaluated by constructing an X-ray microscope at SPring-8, and it could resolve a 20 nm structure. The world's smallest resolution was achieved in an X-ray microscope using a reflective lens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分解能なX線顕微鏡を開発できた点と,さらなる高分解能化のための足掛かりを得ることができた点が,本研究の主要な成果である.本研究がさらに進むことで,これまでは見ることができなかった試料や現象を高精細に可視化・分析し,その理解を深めることで新しい科学を拓くことが可能となる.例えば,昨今注目されている電池や触媒の挙動を詳細に可視化・分析することで,その性能を飛躍的に高めるなどが期待される.