New developments of fundamental and applied researches on positronium neutral atoms and positronium negative ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Yasuyuki  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 教授 (60198322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 満汐 孝治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10710840)
Chiari Luca  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (20794572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポジトロニウム / ポジトロニウム負イオン / 光脱離 / ビーム / 束縛エネルギー / 共鳴 / 運動誘起共鳴 / 量子干渉 / 回折 / 干渉 / 光脱離閾値 / ポジトロニウムビーム / ポジトロニウム回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed researches using the high-efficiency generation of positronium negative ions (bound state of one positron and two electrons) developed by the principal investigator. First, the quality of the variable energy positronium beam was improved. In this system, an energy-tunable positronium beam is generated by irradiating accelerated positronium negative ions with laser light to photodetach electrons. This study succeeded in producing a high quality positronium beam. Next, using this beam, the motion-induced resonance of positronium was observed for the first time. We also succeeded in measuring the binding energy of positronium negative ions for the first time. Both are extremely successful achievements in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポジトロニウム負イオンは最も単純な三体束縛状態であり、その特性を明らかにすることは基礎物理学的に重要である。これを目的として束縛エネルギーの計算など理論的な研究はかなり進んでいたが、生成効率が極めて低かったため、実験による研究はほとんど行われていなかった。本研究で独自のポジトロニウム負イオン高効率生成技術を駆使して束縛エネルギーが初めて測定されたことは、この分野にとって大きな成果である。また本研究では高品質エネルギー可変ポジトロニウムビームが得られた。これを用いたポジトロニウム運動誘起共鳴の観測も大きな成果である。今後はこのビームを利用した固体表面の解析も可能になると期待される。