Developments and Applications of Vortex Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Katoh Masahiro  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 特任教授 (30185871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 将人  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 特任准教授 (60290897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ビーム / 放射光 / 加速器 / 光渦 / ベクトルビーム / シンクロトロン / アンジュレータ / レーザー / シンクロトロン放射 / 電磁波 / 電子 / 電子ビーム / 角運動量 / 偏光 / 真空紫外線 / 紫外線 / 電子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technology to add a new function to synchrotron radiation, which is widely used in various research areas as a light source in the ultraviolet to X-rays, and have developed its applications. Using a light source device called an undulator, we established a method of generating a light beam with a spatial structure such as an optical vortex or a vector beam in which the properties of light change on the cross section of the light beam. In addition, we conducted leading experiments using it. During this research, we have found a method to control the time structure of synchrotron radiation and have applied it to a leading experiment, which gave us and a clue for the next development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、放射光はレーザーと並んで、分析用の光源として基礎学術から産業利用まで幅広い分野で利用されている。現在利用されている放射光は、偏光や強度、あるいは位相構造(光の波としての特性)が空間的にほぼ均一である。これに対し、本研究では、光の特性が空間的にある規則に従って変化するような放射光を発生する技術の開発を進め、その応用の開拓を進めた。将来的には、極めて高分解能の顕微鏡の実現や、光を使った化学反応の高度な制御などへの応用が期待される。