Innovation in non-destructive elemental analysis using neutron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Toh Yosuke  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 亮  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (60749208)
土屋 晴文  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 任期付研究員 (70415230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射化分析 / 飛行時間法 / 即発ガンマ線分析 / 中性子共鳴捕獲分析 / 中性子共鳴透過分析 / J-PARC / 中性子フィルター / 分析科学 / 放射線 / 新規定量分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established non-destructive elemental analysis method, which is based on a time-of-flight prompt gamma-ray analysis (TOF-PGA) combining prompt gamma-ray analysis (PGA) and neutron resonance capture analysis (NRCA), using neutron filters, highly efficient neutron shielding, accurate correction method and newly developed analytical codes. The established method has been succeeded to analysis non-destructively of difficult-to-measure radionuclides Pd-107 and Tc-99 in simulated samples of Tc-platinum group metals, which are essentially the same as obtained through group portioning processes of spent nuclear fuel materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前処理を必要とせず、迅速、高感度かつ正確な非破壊元素分析法の確立は、廃炉等で深刻な問題となっている難測定放射性核種や、福島第一発電所の燃料デブリだけでなく、その応用先として工学、理学、農学、医学などの学術から産業まで広い分野で重要な意味を持つ。例えば、貴重な考古学資料の分析、難溶解性物質の分析、リサイクル製品や半導体中の不純物分析や環境試料の重金属分析などにおいて確立した非破壊元素分析法が寄与するものと期待される。