Continuous measurements in nanosecond time scale of synchrotron radiation with advanced Si-APD pixel X-ray detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Shunji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00195231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 真伸  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00222117)
春木 理恵  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (30404031)
足立 伸一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60260220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子ビーム / 放射光X線 / ピクセルアレイ検出器 / 時間分解測定 / シリコン・アバランシェフォトダイオード / 放射光核共鳴散乱 / 重元素含有プラスチックシンチレータ / シリコンアバランシェフォトダイオード / ピクセル・リニアアレイX線検出器 / 高速シンチレータ / 重元素ナノ粒子 / Si-APDリニアアレイ / ナノ粒子添加プラスチック・シンチレータ / 高集積度ASIC / ナノ秒時間分解測定 / X線時間分解測定 / 超高速パルス / 重元素添加プラスチックシンチレータ / X線検出器 / マルチチャンネル・スケーリング / ナノ秒時間分解イメージング / 原子核共鳴散乱 / 鉄57原子核 / 128ピクセル / 酸化ハフニウム / 放射光X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained nanosecond response in X-ray imaging detector by developing a Si-APD pixel array detector with a 30-micrometer-thickeness depleted layer, and the direct X-ray detection with the Si-APD array detector was applied to recording X-ray images changing with sub-nanosecond and synchrotron nuclear resonant scattering on Fe-57. We also succeeded in producing new plastic scintillators loaded ZrO2, HfO2, Bi2O3 nanoparticles up to 40 wt%, which had high sensitivity to detect X-rays up to 100 keV, and fast response by 2-ns decaying light emission. These scintillators can be mounted on a proportional-mode Si-APD pixel array as photodetector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は超高速応答・高感度画像検出器システムの実現を目指すものである。X線センサーとしてのSi-APDピクセルアレイの高速・高精度タイミング特性を生かす測定システムを開発した。本システムは新機能材料の探索のためなど、時間分解能を活かした特徴ある分析手法として活用が期待される。さらに重元素添加でX線・γ線に感度があり、しかも従来よりも10分の1から100分の1という短時間で応答・発光するプラスチックシンチレータの開発にも成功した。これは高エネルギーX線の高精度測定につながる新しい放射線センサーであり、Si-APDピクセルアレイに装着して新しいX線画像検出器システムとしての利用が期待できる。