Multi-scale/multi-physics modeling for particle/fluid coupling system and its applications
Project/Area Number |
17H01083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 修悟 兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (70456797)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ソフトマター / 流体力学 / アクティブマター / コロイド / レオロジー / マイクロスイマー / シミュレーション / 混相流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have applied a novel approach of multi-scale and multi-physics simulation to three target problems, 1) Dynamics of nano-particle systems, 2) Dynamics of colloidal glass systems, 3) Dynamics of active particle systems. In particular, the method was used to simulate the dispersions of charged colloidal particles for which theoretical approaches have not yet successfully applied due to the competition between hydrodynamic interaction and electrostatic interaction. From the results of our direct numerical simulation that accurately considers the polarization of the electric double layer, we found that the charged colloidal particles form a chain structure under an alternating electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子動力学法や計算流体力学法など,既存のシミュレーション法ではソフトマターの膨大な自由度のごく一部しか同時に扱うことが出来ず,異なるスケールの運動を同時にまるごとシミュレーションすることは不可能であった.我々は,この問題を解決するために粗視化モデリングとマルチスケール・マルチフィジックスモデリングの2つのアプローチを発展させることに成功した.前者はメソスケールのシミュレーターで構成されており,統計力学的手法を用いてミクロな階層の効果をメソスケールの階層の中に反映する.後者はミクロ階層でシミュレーションを実行し,その結果をメソ階層のシミュレーションに反映させる新しく強力な方法である.