A new radiation simulation software toolkit, MPEXS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TAKASHI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 教授 (50259983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 晃一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 准教授 (10353369)
藏重 久弥  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 教授 (20205181)
山下 智弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20567086)
大町 千尋  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20588967)
阿蘇 司  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30290737)
歳藤 利行  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30377965)
岡田 勝吾  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 助教 (40731732)
田中 覚  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
木村 彰徳  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (60373099)
小井 辰巳  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60831774)
尾崎 正伸  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (90300699)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線シミュレーション / 超並列 / GPGPU / 放射線シミュレーン / 超並列計算 / GPU / モンテカルロ法 / 計算機シミュレーション / 放射線 / モンテカルロ / CUDA / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation simulation is widely used to quantitatively evaluate the effects of radiation in all fields dealing with radiation. However, all of the existing code systems have a problem of the long execution time. We have started to develop a software toolkit named MPEXS to perform massively parallel calculations on GPUs, thereby significantly reducing the computation time. In this research, we have extended MPEXS to add new functionalities necessary for estimating nuclear reactions, neutron reactions, and the effects of radiation on cells making the software application to a wider range of cases.
As the results, the performance equivalent to more than 200 cores of CPU was obtained with a single GPU for proton therapy simulation already. MPEXS-DNA, a CUDA version of Geant4-DNA, achieved the performance equivalent to 9000 CPU cores in calculation time with a single GPU. MPEXS-DNA is expected to be applied as a tool for estimating the effects of radiation on more complex biological systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線シミュレーションを超並列化し、高速化する試みは過去に何度も試されてきたが、実用化されたものはない。MPEXSは、GPUを用いて超並列計算を行うため、安価に超並列計算に必要な計算機環境の導入が行える。セキュリティなどの理由でクラウド環境が利用できず、オンプレミスで高速に放射線シミュレーションを利用する必要がある病院での利用が期待されており、実用的に利用される最初の超並列放射線シミュレータとなる。一方、GPUスパコンを用いることで、これまで不可能であった放射線と生体の影響に関する精緻な定量的な議論が行えるようになり、新しい科学の分野の開拓が期待される。