Deepening of potential analysis on nonsmooth domains - Applications to PDE and ideal boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChubu University (2019-2020, 2022)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Aiakwa Hiroaki  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20137889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 啓成  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10154189)
倉田 和浩  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10186489)
須川 敏幸  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30235858)
平田 賢太郎  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (30399795)
鈴木 紀明  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50154563)
正宗 淳  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50706538)
利根川 吉廣  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80296748)
木上 淳  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90202035)
加須栄 篤  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40152657)
堀田 一敬  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (10725237)
野瀬 敏洋  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (90637993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポテンシャル / 非線形PDE / 理想境界 / 複雑領域 / Dirichlet最小固有値 / 容量的幅 / 大域的可積分性 / 完備リーマン多様体 / 容量 / エネルギー / 楕円型境界値問題 / カントール集合 / 負曲率多様体 / ラプラシアン / グラフ / ポテンシャル解析 / 函数論 / 偏微分方程式 / 確率論 / 幾何学 / 熱方程式 / 調和 / リーマン多様体 / ネットワーク / 変分問題 / 非線形 / 自己相似集合 / 正値解 / 平均曲率流 / レブナ-方程式 / 距離空間 / 熱核 / 非線形変分問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results are summarized as follows:
(1) Classical potential analysis: Clarify the relationship between the first Dirichlet eigenvalue and the capacitary width of an arbitrary domain. Show the global integrability of positive supersolutions to the heat equation on a cylinder based on a nonsmooth domain. (2) Manifolds and graphs: Give a sufficient condition for Intrinsic Ultracontractivity in a complete Riemannian manifold with Ricci curvature bounded below by a negative constant. (3) Metric measure space: Show the 0-1 law asserting the limit of the infimum of capacitary density over balls with radius r is equal to either 0 or 1 as r increases to infinity. (4) PDE: Prove the time global existence of Brakke's mean curvature flow with the Dirichlet condition of given n-dimensional closed rectifiable set over an n+1 dimensional bounded strictly convex domain. (5) Complex analysis: Show the equivalence between the Runge property and strong disk property for an open Riemann surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では通常の偏微分方程式論では取り扱えない非常に複雑な領域上での詳しい解析を行い,境界のなめらかさが偏微分方程式の解の境界挙動とどう関係しているかを精密に調べる.このような関係は基本的なラプラス方程式や熱方程式であっても未解明なことが多い.これらの方程式解と密接に関係する境界Harnack原理やIntrinsic UltracontractivityをDirichlet最小固有値や容量的幅と関連付け,その手法をユークリッド空間に限らず,多様体や距離測度空間に拡張するところに本研究の大きな意義がある.